Friday, December 22, 2006

Photo Friday with a side of Saturday Photo Scavenger Hunt

Since we will be leaving town tomorrow bright and early to begin our Christmas trek, I am going to post SPH early. Deal. With that said, have a very Merry Christmas, and may all your stockings be stuffed with... whatever it is you have been dreaming of. God Bless.

Photo Friday: Weather

What looks like it could be mountains in this picture is actually a front line in Alb. NM.

SPH: Lines

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Friday, December 15, 2006

You can thank me later... with gifts...

If you haven't finished your holiday shopping.... if you are Jewish and haven't finished, well, you have about 30 minutes left until Chanukah begins so you just might be SOL... but if it's Christmas shopping you must do, check out this site. It rocks and if I hadn't already gotten what I'm getting this year for gifts, I would so be all over this site like ants on sugar. Go a-shopping!

Happy Chanukah to those who are celebrating today.

Oh, oh, and also, go tell her congratulations on reaching a very big goal!!!!! She might even tell you what it is if she ever blogs again! Love you Bek.

The Perfect Politically Correct Song for the Holidays

I was listening here, which is my one stop shop for all holiday music and heard this song from Brad Paisley that just cracked me up. The best clip I could find is here. Scroll down and click listen next to "11. Kung Pao Buckaroo Holiday" Basically the song bleeps out any mention of the word Christmas, along with some other so called "politically incorrect" words or phrases.

Here are the lyrics. From here.

Artist/Band: Paisley Brad
Lyrics for Song: Kung Pao Buckaroo Holiday
Lyrics for Album: A Brad Paisley Christmas

And now the grand old opera theater proudly presents a special holiday edition of the Adventures of the Kung Pao Buckaroos

Well, it’s a Kung Pao Buckaroo Holiday
Whatever you do, watch what you say
If you’re easily offended well that’s okay
It’s a completely non-offensive and politically correct holiday

We catch up with our three cowboys one cold December night huddled around the camp fire.
How ‘bout we sing some holiday songs?
Yeah, hey George, you wanna lead us off?
Yeah, I got one.
Oh Chri-biip-mas tree oh Chri-biip-mas tree how lovely are thou branched…
Why am I getting blipped again?
Haven’t you heard guys?
You can’t say Chri-biip-mas you gotta say Holiday
I can’t say Chri-biip-mas?
No you might offend somebody.
Who is offended by Chri-biip-mas?
You know you might offend the biiiip and the biiiip and the atheists.
What?

Time to politically correct.
I’ll lead this off.
On the first day of Chri-biip-mas my true love said to me…

Jimmy, are you listening?
What?
You can’t say Chri-biip-mas.
Why not? You can say biiiip on the last record.
Why can’t I say Chri-biip-mas?
I didn’t make the rules.
Hey listen guys, it’s not that difficult, all you gotta do is change Chri-biip-mas to Holiday.
You know, instead of saying white Chri-biip-mas, you say I’m dreaming of a whi-biiip Holiday.
Why did I get blipped?
You’ve got to say Caucasian.
So I have to sing, I’m dreaming of a Caucasian holiday?
Sure, that won’t offend anybody.

Well, it’s a Kung Pao Buckaroo Holiday,
Whatever you do watch what you say
If you’re easily offended well that’s okay
Why do these people have to feel that way?
How come they get offended so easily?
It’s a completely non-offensive and politically correct holiday
I’m just trying to come up with a song here.

Let’s sing one together, everybody ready?
George?
Ready.
Bill your ready?
I’m ready.
Jimmy? Jimmy? Jimmy?

Okay!
We three kings of biiiiiiiiip are bearing gifts we’ve traveled real far….
Sorry boys, you have to say Asia now.
What?
Oh, come on just try.
We three kings of Asia are….
That sounds like horse biiiip
Oh lord, okay.
How ‘bout Little Drummer boy?
Nope, that offends short people.
And you can’t say drummer ‘cause that will offend real musicians.

How ‘bout little –hahaha- town of meddle hell.
What’s this with all the short jokes?
Hey how ‘bout we do Silent Night?
No, it’ll offend people who’s hard to hear and afraid of the dark.
What did he say about a shark?
SHARK? This happens every year.

Well, it’s a Kung Pao Buckaroo Holiday,
Whatever you do watch what you say,
If you’re easily offended well that’s okay,
It’s a completely non-offensive and politically correct holiday.
Hohoho!
No.
I can’t say ho?
No you might offend some women.
So basically we can’t sing anything?
I think that a bunch of bull biiiip.
Softer George it’s more effective.
(in a quieter voice)I think that a bunch of bull biiiip.
You now what? I don’t care who we offend,
I’m gonna sing Chri-biip-mas carols if I wanna sing Chri-biip-mas carols.
Louder man it’s more effective.
I don’t care who we offend,I’m gonna sing Chri-biip-mas carols if I wanna sing Chri-biip-mas carols.
Me too.
We wish you a merry Chri-biip-mas, we wish you a merry Chri-biip-mas, we wish you a merry Chri-biip-mas, and a happy ne-biip year.
We can’t say new; it’ll offend the old folks.
And you never wanna offend them.

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Dilemna of mass proportions

So I have a dilemna. I am getting some funds for a little celebration of my day of birth and am having a really hard time deciding what to do with said funds. So internets, I turn to you. What shall I do with the funds?

A) Haircut and color which would take up over half of my funds.

B) Mani/Pedi of which I have not had in about a year.

C) Shopping spree

D) Combo of B and C

E) All of the above which would give me new pretty hair and nails, but not much left to shop with.

Help!!!!

Monday, December 11, 2006

The Wonder

Boo Bear's first picture with Santa. This was the best shot of her, unfortunately, Santa wasn't looking at the camera, he was too enamored with her.

Saturday, December 02, 2006

SPH: Lights


This was taken on the night setting on my camera at dusk through the car window. Here are a couple more from the same series.


The lights of Albuquerque at dusk.


That design in the middle of the picture is the moon.

I feel like I haven't been here in forever. I am definitely on the down hill slope of the roller coaster of life. Not so much down hill in the sense that it is bad, just the sense that I am moving very quickly through time. The holidays are always like this and I don't know why I haven't just gotten used to that. I hope to post something profound and worthy of words here soon, but in the mean time, I hope your holiday season is running smoothly.

Also, please go give some encouraging words, not that there are any, to Amanda, who lost her father last week. My heart breaks for her.